14
Festivities
Date
Event Time Venue
Fri. 3rd
June
Meet the iRadio Street Team! 6pm - 10pm Town Clock
Carnival Opening Parade 7pm
Through the streets of the
town
Murray’s Amusements 7pm - Late
Central Park behind The
Landmark Hotel
Ball Race 8.15pm Town Clock
Air Stunt Show 8.45pm The Quay at Moon River
Battle of the Bartenders 9.15pm
Assembly at The Anchorage
Bar
Live Music: Twisted Ninja
9.30 - Late
Murtaghs Courtyard
Fri. 3rd-
Mon. 6th
Carrick Golf Club Gents 18 Hole
Stableford
All Day Carrick Golf Club
Sat. 4rd
June
Storytime 12pm The Reading Room
Kids Fun Day 12pm - 6pm Tennis Club Lawns
Tennis Fun Day 2pm - 4pm Tennis Club
Murray’s Amusements 2pm - Late
Central Park behind The
Landmark Hotel
River Mania Banana Boat Taster
Trips
2pm - 6pm
Boathouse Bay @ The
Rowing Club
Little Gem & Puppet Show 2.30pm - 4.30pm Market Yard
HFC Brass Band 3.30pm Outside St. Mary’s Church
Live Music: Supertones 9pm - Late Lower Quay Street
Sun. 5th
June
Carrick Golf Club
All Day - contact the
Golf Club
Carrick Golf Club
Kids Fun Day 12pm - 6pm Tennis Club Lawns
Murray’s Amusements 2pm - Late
Central Park behind The
Landmark Hotel
River Mania Banana Boat Taster Trips 2pm - 5pm Rowing Club
Monsieur Gusto
Market Yard 2.30pm
& 4.30pm Town
Clock 7pm Murtaghs
Courtyard 8pm
Market Yard, Town Clock &
Murtaghs Courtyard
Kids Craft Workshop 2pm - 4pm
Community Room upstairs @
The Market Yard
Historical Walk 3pm Assemble @ Town Clock
HFC Brass Band 4pm Outside St. Mary’s Church
Sean Nós ar an tSionann Summer
Dance Show & Awards Ceremony
4.30pm St. Marys Hall
Kids Aerial Yoga Taster Sessions 6 pm - 8pm Soul Space
Live Music: Rock at The Clock with
Hit Machine
9pm - Late Town Clock
Fireworks & Dance Show
Spectacular
11pm The Quay
Mon. 6th
June
Town Treasure Hunt
1pm - 2pm (registration
from 12.30pm)
Assembly @ The Quay beside
Carrick Chamber Oces
Aerial Yoga Intro Class 1pm - 6pm Soul Space
Replica Titanic Ship 1pm - 6pm. The Quay
Carrick Rugby Club Passing
Challenge
1pm - 6pm The Quay
Murray’s Amusements 2pm - Late
Central Park behind The
Landmark Hotel
Carrick’s Fittest Club 2pm - 5pm The Quay
Blueway SUP Adventure (Stand Up
Paddle boarding)
2pm Leitrim Village to Carrick
Raft Race 5.30pm The Quay @ Moon River
Air Display 6pm The Quay
Live Music from Top of The Popz 6pm Gings Beer Garden
15
Tue. 7th
June
5 a side soccer tournament 6pm - 8pm Aura Leisure Centre
Murrays Amusements 7pm - Late
Central Park - Behind The
Landmark Hotel
Carrick Carnival Fashion Show 7.30pm The Barrelstore
Wed. 8th
June
5 a side soccer tournament 6pm - 8pm Aura Leisure Centre
Carnival Night & Pig Racing 7pm Main Street
Murray’s Amusements 7pm - Late
Central Park behind The
Landmark Hotel
Busking Practice Night 7pm Main Street
Aerial Yoga: Intro Class 8.15pm - 9.15pm Soul Space
No Crows Concert 8.30pm The Dock
Thurs.
9th June
Murray’s Amusements 7pm - Late
Central Park behind The
Landmark Hotel
Carrick Does Strictly 7pm
Landmark Central @ The
Landmark Hotel
Fri. 10th
June
Carrick Golf Club Ladies Open Day -
18 Holes Single Stableford
All Day Carrick Golf Club
Taste of Carrick 6pm - 9pm The Quay
Kids Aerial Yoga Taster Sessions 6pm - 8pm Soul Space
Air Display 7pm The Quay
Murray’s Amusements 7pm - Late
Central Park behind the
Landmark Hotel
Carrick FC 40th Anniversary Event 9pm - Late
Landmark Central @ The
Landmark Hotel
Sat. 11th
June
Outdoor Flow Yoga 10am - 11am
Boulevard at Tennis Courts
(weather permitting)
Exploration Dome 11am - 5pm Carrick Chamber Oces
Kids Fun Day 12pm - 6pm Tennis Club Lawns
Mattie Grin Stunt Motorbike
Riding Display
1.30pm, 3.30pm &
5.30pm
Moon River Car Park
Boat Parade 2pm Viewing from The Quay
Vintage Car Display 2pm - 5pm County Council Car Park
Murray’s Amusements 2pm - Late
Central Park behind The
Landmark Hotel
1916 Trad/Rebel Busking
Competition
2pm - 5pm The Streets of Carrick
Group Singing Workshop 4pm - 6pm The Market Yard
Free Form Yoga 5pm - 6pm Soul Space
The Battle for Carrick 1916
Re-enactment & Celebrations
6.30pm - Late Starting at The Dock
Sun. 12th
June
Kids Fun Day 12pm - 6pm Tennis Club Lawns
FAI Soccer Skills Station 12pm - 5pm Tennis Club Lawns
Exploration Dome 12pm - 5pm Chamber Oces
1916 Street Fest 2pm - 4pm Market Yard
Murray’s Amusements 2pm - Late
Central Park behind The
Landmark Hotel
Shannon Blueway Safari (Stand Up
Paddle boarding)
2pm - 5pm Leitrim Village to Carrick
Taxi & Mini Bus Service
Anthony Beirne 086 8127535
Carrick Taxi’s 086 8232424
Ken McManus 087 2526377
Taxi Service
Michael Glancy 0868597093
Kool Cabs 087 9646999
PC Cabs 087 9641001
Seamus Harney 087 9479928
B&B’s
Aisleigh House 071 9620313
Attyrory Lodge 071 9620955
Carrick Holiday Homes 071 9621800
DPS Print 071 9671472
About the town
Venue Date Gig
Burkes Bar Open daily
Club 360 @
The Landmark
Hotel
Sat.4th DJ Justiy
Sun. 5th DJ Trolley & Mike B
Mon. 6th DJ Mulvey
Sat. 11th DJ Justiy
Sun. 12th DJ Trolley
Cryan’s Bar,
Bridge St.
Fri. 3rd Live music: Bluegrass session
Sat. 4th
Live music: Traditional Irish
session
Sun. 5th
Live music: Traditional Irish
session
Thurs. 9th
Live music: Traditional
Irish session
Fri. 10th Live music: Bluegrass session
Sat. 11th
Live music: Traditional Irish
session
Sun. 12th
Live music: Traditional
Irish session
Dunnes Bar,
Main St.
Thurs. 2nd Live music: Katie Cassidy
Fri. 3rd
ComplementaryBBQ,
Partytime DJ’s till late
Sat. 4th Garden party with DJ Haydo
Sun. 5th
Complementary BBQ, Super
Bass live in the garden 6pm-
8pm, followed by DJ Haydo
Mon. 6th
Carla O’Neill live in the bar,
followed by Partytime DJ’s till late
Tue. 7th
Live music: Traditional Irish
session, 9pm
Wed. 8th
Live music in the bar with
Rory Mc
Thurs. 9th
Live music in the bar with
Liam Fitz
Fri. 10th
Complementary BBQ,
Partytime DJ’s till late
Sat. 11th Garden party with DJ Haydo
Sun. 12th Summer Sun.'s with DJ Haydo
Flynn’s Bar,
Main St.
Mon. 6th
Live music: Traditional Irish
session, 6pm
Wed. 8th
Live music: Traditional Irish
session, 8pm
Sun. 12th
Live music: Traditional Irish
session, 6pm
Ging’s Bar
& Riverside
Beer Garden,
Cortober
Sun. 5th Live music
Mon. 6th Live music: Top of the Popz
Glancy’s
Waterfront
Bar, Cortober
Open daily, Food served ‘til late on both
weekends (Fri., Sat. & Sun.)
Moon River
Day Cruises,
Departing
from the Quay
Fri. 3rd Sailing 3pm
Sat. 4th Sailing 2pm
Sun. 5th Sailing 3pm
Mon. 6th Sailing 3pm
Tue. 7th Sailing 3pm
Wed. 8th Sailing 3pm
Thurs. 9th Sailing 3pm
Fri. 10th Sailing 3pm
Sat. 11th Sailing 2pm
Sun. 12th Sailing 3pm
Murtagh’s Bar,
Main St.
Food served Fri.s 12-9pm, Sat. & Sun.s
9.30am-9pm. Also bank hol. Mon. 12-6pm
Fri. 3rd DJ Dave
Sat. 4th DJ Joe
Sun. 5th DJ Joe
Fri. 10th DJ Tom
Sat. 11th DJ Joe
Murtagh’s
Elevation @
Murtagh’s Bar
Fri. 3rd DJ Rory
Sat. 4th DJ Gary
Sun. 5th DJ Rory
Fri. 10th DJ Gary
Sat. 11th DJ Rory
Murtagh’s
Basement @
Murtagh’s Bar
Sat. 4th DJ Richie
Sun. 5th DJ Richie
Sat. 11th DJ Richie
Paddy’s Bar,
Main St.
Open daily til late
Percy
Whelan's, Main
St.
Fri. 3rd Live music: Adam Daly
Sat. 4th Live music: Rackhouse Pilfer
Sun. 5th Live music: Top of the Popz
Mon. 6th Live music
Fri. 10th Live music: Alan Farry
Sat. 11th Live music: Top Shelf
Sun. 12th Live music: The Antics
Poitin Still,
Main St.
Fri. 3rd Party with DJ Sean
Sat. 4th Live music: Horizon
Sun. 5th Live music: Loony Hoppers
Wed. 8th Live music: Ogie M
Sat. 11th Live music: Hot Shots
Sun. 12th Live music: Reprisal
The Anchorage
Bar, Bridge St.
Open daily til late
The
Barrelstore
Bar, Bridge St.
BBQ and pizzas available daily
Fri. 3rd
Live music: The Mongrels,
10pm
Sat. 4th DJ Seanie Mac, 9:30pm
Sun. 5th
Live music: Outsiders 6-9pm,
followed by DJ 9.30pm
Mon. 6th
Live music: Barfly Jam
Sessions, 9pm
Tue. 7th
Fashion Show @ 7.30pm
followed by live music: The
Full Shilling
Wed. 8th
Live country rock music:
country rock with The
Gamblers, 9:30pm
Thurs. 9th
Live trad fusion music:
Jukebox 35, 10pm
Fri. 10th
Live music: Rodes Live,
9:30pm
Sat. 11th
Live music: The Rugrats
6-9pm, followed by DJ
9:30pm
Sun. 12th Live music: Outsiders, 6-9pm
The Landmark
Hotel
Food served daily ‘til late
Sat. 4th
Resident DJ @ The Boardwalk Cafe
Sun. 5th
Resident DJ @ The Boardwalk Cafe
Sat. 11th
Resident DJ @ The Boardwalk Cafe
The Larder
Café, Market
Yard
Sat. 11th
Live music: Frances Chang &
Fuzzy Hell, 4pm
The Leitrim
Design House
@ The Dock
Art’s Centre,
St. Georges
Terrace
Thurs. 9th
Showcase Launch: Brid
Lyons Ceramics and Varvara
Namsaraeva’s Aria-V Jewelry
from 4pm
The Oarsman
Bar &
Restaurant,
Bridge St.
Open daily, Food served ‘til late
The Swan Bar,
Main St.
Fri. 3rd Darts competition
Sat. 4th Live music: Gerry Kennan
Sun. 5th Live music: Keep R Lit
Fri. 10th Darts competition
Sat. 11th Live music: Frank Ferry